Endorsements

I am honored to have the support of the following leaders:

Community Organizations

Honorary Campaign Co-Chairs

Hon. Betsy Bechtel, Former Mayor, Palo Alto

Hon. Sid Espinosa, Former Mayor, Palo Alto

Hon. Jerry Hill, State Senator

 

Congressional Representatives

Hon. Anna Eshoo, U.S. Congress, House of Representatives

 

State Representatives

Hon. Marc Berman, Assemblymember and Former Palo Alto Council Member

Hon. Ash Kalra, Assemblymember

Hon. Evan Low, Assemblymember

Hon. Kevin Mullin, Assembly Speaker Pro Tempore

Hon. Steve Westly, Former California State Controller

 

County Representatives

Hon. Cindy Chavez, Supervisor, Santa Clara County

Hon. Dave Cortese, Supervisor, Santa Clara County

Hon. Joe Simitian, Supervisor, Santa Clara County

Hon. Ken Yeager, Supervisor, Santa Clara County

 

Palo Alto Elected Officials

Hon. Bern Beecham, Former Mayor

Hon. Melissa Baten Caswell, Board Member and Former President, Palo Alto Unified School District

Hon. Ken Dauber, President, Palo Alto Unified School District 

Hon. Jennifer DiBrienza, Vice President, Palo Alto Unified School District 

Hon. Peter Drekmeier, Former Mayor

Hon. Heidi Emberling, Former President, Palo Alto Unified School District

Hon. Adrian Fine, Council Member

Hon. Terry Godfrey, Board Member, Palo Alto Unified School District

Hon. Larry Klein, Former Mayor

Hon. Liz Kniss, Mayor

Hon. Dena Mossar, Former Mayor

Hon. Vic Ojakian, Former Mayor

Hon. Gail Price, Former Council Member

Hon. Diane Reklis, Former President, Palo Alto Unified School District

Hon. Greg Scharff, Council Member and Former Mayor

Hon. Nancy Shepherd, Former Mayor

Hon. Greg Tanaka, Council Member

Hon. Camille Townsend, Former President, Palo Alto Unified School District 

Hon. Lanie Wheeler, Former Mayor

Hon. Gail Woolley, Former Mayor

Hon. Yiaway Yeh, Former Mayor, Palo Alto

 

Palo Alto Appointed Officials

Mehdi Alhassani, Member, Human Relations Commission

George Bechtel, Former Member, Utilities Advisory Commission

Martin Bernstein, Member and Former Chair, Historic Resources Board

Theresa Chen, Former Member, Human Relations Commission

Sheena Chin, Member and Former Chair, Library Advisory Commission, Palo Alto

Claude Ezran, Former Chair, Human Relations

Jon Foster, Former Chair, Utilities Advisory Commission

Daniel Garber, Former Chair, Planning and Transportation Commission

Ken Horowitz, Member, Santa Clara County Health Advisory Commission

A.C. Johnston, Member, Utilities Advisory Commission

Steven D. Lee, Member, Human Relations Commission

Don McDougall, Member, Parks & Recreation Commission

Mark Michael, Former Chair, Planning & Transportation Commission 

Susan Monk, Vice Chair, Planning & Transportation Commission 

Diane Morin, Former Member, Human Relations Commission

Randy Popp, Former Chair, Architectural Review Board

Eric Rosenblum, Former Member, Planning & Transportation Commission

Daryl Savage, Former Chair, Human Relations Commission

Valerie Stinger, Chair, Human Relations Commission

Terry Trumbull, Member, Utilities Advisory Commission

 

Regional Representatives and Officials

Hon. Emily Beach, Council Member, Burlingame

Hon. Chris Clark, Council Member and Former Mayor, Mountain View

Hon. Noelia Corzo, Trustee, San Mateo-Foster City School District Board

Hon. Rick DeGolia, Council Member and Former Mayor, Atherton

Hon. Jordan Eldridge, Former Board Member, Rancho Rinconada Recreation & Park District

Nicole Fernandez, Member, Community Relations Commission, San Mateo

Hon. Lisa Gauthier, Vice Mayor and Former Mayor, East Palo Alto

Hon. Jim Griffith, Council Member and Former Mayor, Sunnyvale

Giselle Hale, Member, Planning Commission, Redwood City

Hon. Sergio Jimenez, Council Member, San Jose City

Hon. Mike Kasperzak, Former Mayor, Mountain View

Hon. Kirsten Keith, Council Member and Former Mayor, Menlo Park

Hene Kelly, Region 6 Director, California Democratic Party

Hon. Douglas Kim, Former Mayor, Belmont

Hon. Larry Klein, Vice Mayor, Sunnyvale

Hon. Gary Kremen, Director, Santa Clara Valley Water District Board

Hon. Gustav Larsson, Council Member, Sunnyvale

Hon. Emily Lo, Council Member and Former Mayor, Saratoga

Hon. Julia Miller, Vice Chair, El Camino Healthcare District 

Hon. Shelly Masur, Councilmember, Redwood City

Hon. Larry Moody, Council Member and Former Mayor, East Palo Alto

Hon. Ray Mueller, Mayor Pro Tem, Menlo Park

Mark Nagales, Chair, South San Francisco Planning Commission

Hon. Richard Nguyen, Board Member, Cambel Union School District

Lucas Ramirez, Member, Environmental Planning Commission, Mountain View

Emily Ramos, Member, Rental Housing Committee, Mountain View

Hon. Ken Rosenberg, Council Member and Former Mayor, Mountain View

Hon. Kalimah Salahuddin, Vice President, Jefferson Union High School District

Hon. Pat Showalter, Council Member and Former Mayor, Mountain View

Hon. Lenny Siegel, Mayor, Mountain View

Hon. Rod Sinks, Vice Mayor and Former Mayor, Cupertino

Hon. Nancy Smith, Council Member, Sunnyvale

Hon. Charles Stone, Council Member and Former Mayor, Belmont

Hon. Jim Thurber, Former Mayor, Los Altos

Igor Tregub, Chair, Housing Advisory Commission, Berkeley

Hon. Gary Waldeck, Council Member and Former Mayor, Los Altos Hills

Hon. Rich Waterman, Vice Mayor, Cupertino

Hon. Ann Wengert, Vice Mayor and Former Mayor, Portola Valley

Hon. Ellen Wheeler, Trustee, Mountain View Whisman School District

Hon. Gilbert Wong, Trustee, Foothill-De Anza Community College District 

Mila Zelkha, Member, Santa Clara County Road Commission

 

Community Supporters

Alexandra Acker-Lyons

Susyn Almond

Lisa Altieri

Kelsey Banes

Don Barr

Andrew Boone

Elizabeth Beheler

Todd Burke

Fernando Cabildo

Mark Cairns

Steve Chessin

David Coale

Gina Dalma

Douglas Debs

Carolyn Digovich

Megan Drescher

Kathy Durham

Angie Evans

Sarah Fields

Gary Fine

Catherine Crystal Foster

Crystal Gamage

Steve Godfrey

Sarah Good

Mike Greenfield

Jeff Greger

Brian Hamachek

Laura Hamai

Tamara Hamai

Jerry Hearn

J Mike Heblom

John Hirokawa

Bruce Hodge

Leannah Huatt

Nancy Huber

Charlotte Jackson

Gale Johnson

John Kelley

Jon Kessler

Jon Klein

Shelly Kosak

Nancy Krop

James Lada

Elizabeth Lasky

Rob Levitsky

Steve Levy

Evan Lurie

Craig Lewis

Jonathan Lyons

Nauman Malik

Amanda Martin

Stephanie Martinson

Kent Mather

Jillian McNerney

Mike McNerney

Lynnie Melena

Alexander Melendrez

Carolyn Mitchell

David Mitchell

Rick Mixon

Debbie Mytels

David Nazzaro

Chris Nebel

Jessica Oakson Clark

Deanna O’Clair

Amy Pearl

Lisa Peschcke Koedt

Marcia Pugsley

Andrew Radin

Bob Reklis

Gary Robertson

Diane Rolfe

Joe Rolfe

Joan Ross

Marc Ross

Max Ross

Zack Ross

Leah Russin

Jane Rytina

Pat Sanders

Tom Sanders

Sam Savage

Carolyn Schmartzo

Sandra Slater

Jen Smith

Larin Smith

Roger Smith

Barbara Spreng

Judith Swope

Amy Sung

Leora Tanjuatco Ross

Cari Templeton

Sven Thesen

Emy Thurber

Kathy Torgersen

Miriam Trigueros

Nancy Tuck

Elaine Uang

Jason Uhlencott

Susan Usman

Lisa Van Dusen

Bob Wenzlau

Darlene Yaplee

Helen Young

 

 

All titles for identification purposes only.  

This is a partial list.  

Will you endorse?